NSDA National Qualifiers

As part of the New Jersey District, Randolph Speech & Debate has a proud tradition of members qualifying to NSDA Nationals over the years, qualifying at least one student in 30 of the past 31 years, and all of the past 26. To qualify, students must finish at a certain level at the District Qualifying Tournament each year.

2019 (Dallas, TX)

  • Kyle Johnson (IX)
  • Brenna McConnell (World Schools)
    • Top 60
  • Claudia Pietrus (OO)
    • Top 30 in IMP
  • Allie Wu (World Schools)
    • Top 60
  • Julia Yan (OO)

2018 (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

  • Bryn Bennett (POI)
    • Top 30
  • Katherine Hu (OO)
  • Mallika Ravi (INF)

2017 (Birmingham, AL)

  • Shefali Das (INF)
    • Top 60
    • Top 20 in POE
  • Lauren Spencer (DI)

2016 (Salt Lake City, UT)

  • Harry Kern (World Schools)
    • 10th place

2015 (Dallas, TX)

  • Aaron Bennett & Bryn Bennett (Duo)

2014 (Overland Park, KS)

  • Nathan Cha (LD)

2013 (Birmingham, AL)

  • Aaron Bennett & Kyle Heinicke (Duo)
  • Molly Knapp (DI)

2012 (Indianapolis, IN)

  • Michelle Bennett & Ami Park (Duo)
  • Kevin Qiao & Kevin Palermo (Duo)

2011 (Dallas, TX)

  • Michelle Bennett (DI)

2010 (Kansas City, MO)

  • Rachel Matusewicz (DI)
  • Kevin Qiao (HI)
  • Maddy Stein (LD)

2009 (Birmingham, AL)

  • Melissa Dunn (OO)
  • Maddy Stein (LD)
  • Samantha Turret (DI)

2008 (Las Vegas, NV)

  • Adam Drucker (CON)
  • Sam Hocking (IX)
  • Brittany Schloesser & Samantha Turret (Duo)

2007 (Wichita, KS)

  • Kelsey Kilponen (OO)
  • Matt Wilson (HI)

2006 (Grapevine, TX)

  • Jeff Fox (LD)
  • Ben Kaufman (DI)
  • Matt Levinson (LD)
  • Tiffany Schloesser & Michelle Goodson (Duo)

2005 (Philadelphia, PA)

  • Shai Bronshtein (DX)
  • Matthew Friedman & Patrick Magill (Duo)
  • Jeff Moscaritolo (HI)
    • 1st place – National Champion
  • Tiffany Schloesser & Michele Goodson (Duo)

2004 (Salt Lake City, UT)

  • Jeff Moscaritolo (HI)

2003 (Atlanta, GA)

  • Matthew Friedman (DI)
  • Aaron Ginsberg & Jordan Newman (Duo)
  • Aaron Ginsberg (DI)
  • Steve Grossman (CON)
  • Jordan Newman (HI)
  • Eesha Sharma (DI, HI)
    • 5th place (HI)

2002 (Charlotte, NC)

  • Adam Goodkind (CON)
  • Matt Sadewitz & Josh Schloesser (Duo)
  • Tanya Sehgal (LD)
  • Eesha Sharma & Parker Smith (Duo)
    • 14th place

2001 (Norman, OK)

  • Justin Fried (CON)
  • Aaron Ginsberg & Jordan Newman (Duo)
  • Matt Sadewitz & Josh Schloesser (Duo)
  • Tanya Sehgal (CON)
  • Parker Smith (HI)

2000 (Portland, OR)

  • Justin Fried (LD)
  • Michael Griffin (CON)
  • Parker Smith & Matt Sadewitz (Duo)

1999 (Phoenix, AZ)

  • Julie Ajinkya (LD)
  • Michael Griffin (CON)
  • Aditya Kumar (LD)
  • Anuj Mehta (CON)

1998 (St. Louis, MO)

  • Julie Ajinkya (CON)
  • Shankar Duraiswamy (DX, LD)
  • Brian Webster (CON)

1997 (Bloomington, MN)

  • Saikat Chatterjes (CON)
  • Joseph Compo (HI)
  • Shankar Duraiswamy (CON)
    • 4th place
  • Neil Farbman (OO)
  • Ron Lin & Jeanne Fischetti (Duo)
  • Stephen Yuhan (CON)

1996 (Fayetteville, NC)

  • Scott Donnelly (OO)
  • Shankar Duraiswamy (CON)
  • Neil Farbman (OO)
  • John Hurwitz (CON)
  • Alex Katsov (LD)
  • Stephen Yuhan (CON)

1995 (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)

  • David Ackerman (CON)
  • Dean Imperial (DI)
    • 2nd place
  • Jody Moscaritolo (HI)
  • Eric Rosenthal (CON)
    • Presiding Officer

1994 (Kansas City, MO)

  • Gabriel Galletti (CON)
  • Dean Imperial (DI)
  • Michael Kisicki (DI)
  • Eric Rosenthal (CON)

1992 (Fargo, ND)

  • Michael Kisicki (DI)

1991 (Northbrook, IL)

  • Michael Kisicki (CON)

1990 (San Jose, CA)

  • Christopher Kisicki (CON)

1989 (Golden, CO)

  • Whitney Sugarman (DI)

1967 (Nashville, TN)

  • Michael Messer (CON)