Results 2018-19

NJ District Qualifying Tournament

  • Allie Wu & Dylan Park – quarterfinalists, Public Forum Debate (3rd alternates)
  • Katherine Hu – finalist in Original Oratory (2nd alternate)
  • Kyle Johnson – qualifier in International Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Brenna McConnell – qualifier in World Schools Debate
  • Claudia Pietrus – qualifier in Original Oratory
  • Allie Wu – qualifier in World Schools Debate
  • Julia Yan – qualifier in Original Oratory
  • Team Sweepstakes – 5th place Speech, 6th place overall

NJSDL State Championships

  • Julien Guillory – state semifinalist, Congressional Debate
  • Anthony DeMelfi – 6th place, Improvisational Acting
  • Ashin Varghese – 4th place, Declamation
  • Julia Yan – 4th place, Original Oratory
  • Zach Myers & Chris Sebastian – 2nd place, Novice Public Forum
  • Katherine Hu – 2nd place, Original Oratory
  • Kathryn Altman – 5th place, Humorous Interpretation & 2nd place, Improvisational Acting
  • Claudia Pietrus – state semifinalist, Impromptu Speaking & STATE CHAMPION IN ORIGINAL ORATORY
  • Team Sweepstakes – 4th place Speech & 5th place overall

Princeton HS Invitational

  • Sean Wattman & Nicole Yakovlev – 7th place, Duo Interpretation
  • Nicole Nissel & Brianna Nissel – 4th place, Duo Interpretation
  • Jasleen Phalora & Michael Levy – 4th place, Novice Public Forum Debate
  • Keshav Sridharan & Kaily Kim – 3rd place, Novice Public Forum Debate
  • Kyle Johnson – 3rd place, Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Kathryn Altman – 2nd place, Improvisational Acting & 1st place, Humorous Interpretation
  • Team Sweepstakes – 6th place

Montville Invitational

  • Nicole Yakovlev – 6th place, Informative Speaking
  • Nicole Nissel – 4th place, Program Oral Interpretation
  • Katie Sidebotham – 2nd place, Informative Speaking
  • Claudia Pietrus – 1st place, Impromptu Speaking

NJ District Congress

  • Julien Guillory – finalist, House

Harvard Invitational

  • Katherine Hu – octafinalist, Original Oratory
  • Claudia Pietrus – quarterfinalist, Original Oratory

UPenn Liberty Bell Classic

  • Katherine Hu – 7th place, Original Oratory

Borelli Memorial

  • Shoshana Zeiger – 6th place, Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
  • Katie Sidebotham – 5th place, Informative Speaking
  • Kyle Johnson – 3rd place, Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Bala Saravanan – 2nd place, Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
  • Simran Kakkar – 1st place, Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate
  • Team Sweepstakes – 4th place

CFL #5 @ Ridge

  • Kathryn Altman – 3rd place, Dramatic Performance
  • Katherine Hu – 3rd place, Original Oratory
  • Claudia Pietrus – 2nd place, Original Oratory
  • Nicole Nissel & Brianna Nissel – 2nd place, Duo Interpretation
  • Ashin Varghese – 1st place, Declamation
  • Julia Yan – 1st place, Original Oratory
  • Team Sweepstakes – 2nd place

Ridge Invitational

  • Nicole Yakovlev – semifinalist, Informative Speaking
  • Ashin Varghese – 3rd place, Declamation
  • Kathryn Altman – 3rd place, Improvisational Acting
  • Chris Sebastian & Zach Myers – 2nd place, Novice Public Forum Debate
  • Brenna McConnell & Arnan Ullah – 2nd place, Varsity Public Forum Debate
  • Katherine Hu – 2nd place, Original Oratory
  • Claudia Pietrus – 1st place, Original Oratory
  • Team Sweepstakes – 3rd place

Freehold Township Tournament

  • Anthony DeMelfi – 3rd place, Big Questions Debate
  • Jay Messina – 2nd place, Big Questions Debate
  • Claudia – 3rd place, Original Oratory and 2nd place, Impromptu Speaking
  • Brenna McConnell – 1st place, Big Questions Debate
  • Kathryn Altman – 1st place, Improvisational Acting

Hunterdon Central Winter Invitational

  • Charlotte Gu – 10th place, Varsity Congressional Debate
  • Julia Yan – 4th place, Original Oratory
  • Nicole Nissel – 2nd place, Humorous Interpretation
  • Claudia Pietrus – 6th place, Original Oratory and 1st place, Impromptu Speaking

CFL #3 @ Montville

  • Ashin Varghese – 6th place, Declamation
  • Izzy Hu – 5th place, Dramatic Performance
  • Allie Wu & Dylan Park – semifinalists, Varsity Public Forum Debate
  • Julia Yan – 3rd place, Original Oratory
  • Nicole Nissel & Brianna Nissel – 2nd place, Duo Interpretation
  • Katherine Hu – 1st place, Original Oratory
  • Kathryn Altman – 1st place, Dramatic Performance
  • Team Sweepstakes – 3rd place

Summit Holiday Classic

  • Michael Levy & Jasleen Phalora – 6th place, Novice Public Forum Debate
  • Nicole Nissel – 4th place, Improvisational Acting
  • Ana Sridharan – 4th place, Informative Speaking
  • Katherine Hu – 3rd place, Original Oratory
  • Kathryn Altman – 5th place, Improvisational Acting and 1st place, Humorous Interpretation
  • Claudia Pietrus – 1st place, Impromptu Speaking and 1st place, Original Oratory
  • Team Sweepstakes – 3rd place

The Ridge Debates

  • Julien Guillory – 5th place, Congressional Debate

Princeton Classic

  • Kathryn Altman – 4th place, Humorous Interpretation

CFL #2 @ Ridge

  • Nicole Nissel & Brianna Nissel – 5th place, Duo Interpretation

Phillipsburg Invitational

  • Charlotte Gu – finalist, Varsity Congressional Debate
  • Ana Sridharan – 5th place, Informative Speaking
  • Allie Wu & Paul Ward – 2nd place, Varsity Public Forum
  • Ashin Varghese – 1st place, Declamation
  • Kathryn Altman – 1st place, Improvisational Acting

CFL #1 @ Union Catholic

  • Nicole Nissel & Brianna Nissel – 5th place, Duo Interpretation
  • Jackie Wu & Aliyah Ravin – 3rd place, Junior Varsity Public Forum
  • Allie Wu & Paul Ward – semifinalists, Varsity Public Forum
  • Katherine Hu – 1st place, Original Oratory
  • Team Sweepstakes – 3rd place

Yale Invitational

  • Katherine Hu – Quarterfinalist, Original Oratory